Our Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

Review how your data is used and stored while interacting with our site.

APS Care LTD: Privacy Notice

APS Care is committed to protecting the personal information and privacy of all visitors to this website (the “Website”) and residents of our care homes. We recognise our obligation to keep personal information secure and believe it is important for you to know how we treat information about you.

APS CARE LIMITED is a limited company registered in England under company no. 04423576, and with its registered address at Union Suite The Union Building, 51-59 Rose Lane, Norwich, NR1 1BY, England (“APS Care”)

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations and any other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations (“Data Protection Legislation”), APS Care will be the ‘data controller’ for all personal information that we determine the means and purpose of processing. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number XZA347528.

By “Personal Data” we refer to information collected or held by APS Care, that identifies and relates to you as an individual.

Information we may collect

We may collect personal information about you when you request or engage with our services as a resident, including:
your name;
– contact details;
– invoicing details/address;
– information regarding the services you request;
– supplementary information you provide us about yourself when contacting us;
– email address;
– telephone numbers (including mobile);
– next of kin details;
– marital status and history;
– social and lifestyle information;

We also collect sensitive personal information as part of our services, this may include:

Physical and mental health information as well as information relating to your personal beliefs.

The information detailed above is required for us to provide our services to you as per the agreement you enter into as a resident or we are required by our regulator (the Care Quality Commission) to collect and retain this information as part of our regulatory responsibilities.

Information that may be collected when you visit our website may include:

The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, browser plug-in types and version, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access the Website.

You always reserve the right to withhold your personal information, but this may affect how we provide our services.

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you .in this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

What do we do with the information we collect?
We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

– to carry out any obligations owed to you through the use of our Website and in respect of any services that we provide to you as a resident or family member of our residents;
– to give you information that you request from us and to improve our services;
– to notify you about changes to our services;
– to allow us to operate the Website efficiently;
– to ensure that the content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
– any relevant troubleshooting, testing or statistical analysis as appropriate; and
– to keep the Website secure.

If you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, we will handle your personal information for example (your name, email address and postal address and telephone number) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.
You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at admin@burlinghamhouse.co.uk or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Legal basis of processing
We will only process your information for as long as we have a relevant legal basis to do so. This is usually in order to provide you with the contractual services you have requested from APS Care or if you have provided us with adequate consent to process your information for other purposes. We are also obliged to process certain personal data to comply with our regulatory and legal obligations.

If we choose to process your information under the legal basis of legitimate interests, we will always inform you of our legitimate business interest and your right to object.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at admin@burlinghamhouse.co.uk.
.

Protecting your information
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we have procedures in place to try and prevent any unauthorised access or disclosures and to safeguard and keep secure the information that we collect online.

All the Personal Data collected by us and stored electronically is held on a secure server and backed up daily. Where required, this information is encrypted for additional security. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to Personal Data only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

Sharing your information with others
Please be assured that we will not share your information for any other reason unless we are required by law or permitted to do so under this Privacy Notice. The main circumstances in which we will be permitted or required to disclose this is by law will be by court order, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

To enable us to provide our services adequately we may use carefully selected sub-processors to help us collect, store or manage your information. This will always be managed under the terms of a written data processing agreement.

We also share resident information with local health care providers such as GP surgeries, dentists and pharmacy.

If APS Care is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its residents will be one of the transferred assets. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

Right to Opt-out

At this time, we do not share any data for planning or research purposes for which the national data opt-out would apply. We review all of the confidential patient information we process on an annual basis to see if this is used for research and planning purposes. If it is, then individuals can decide to stop their information being shared for this purpose. You can find out more information at https://www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters/.

Your Rights Under Data Protection Law
You can exercise the following rights to your data by contacting us at EMAIL We will only take instructions from you or your legal representative and we will protect your privacy when you contact us by asking specific and relevant questions to make sure we are speaking to you or your legal representative and not to an unauthorised person.

Right of access
You are entitled to receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information. You also have the right to a copy of the personal information which we are handling regarding you.

Right to rectification
You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to Object
If we are handling your personal data for marketing purposes or based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If we have no overriding grounds to continue processing your personal data, we will stop immediately.

Right to restriction
You can restrict our processing of your personal information where:

– you think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;
– our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;
– we no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or
– we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest and you are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal information we hold about you in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.

Right to erasure
You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:
– we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;
– where we needed your consent to use your personal information and you have withdrawn your consent;
– you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling your personal information;
– our handling of your personal information has broken the law; or
– we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to

Right to withdraw consent
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact EMAIL. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice at any time to ensure it always accurately reflects the way we collect, use and safeguard your Personal Data.

Please check this notice from time to time to ensure you are aware of any updates we may have made to our Personal Data handling practices. The date of the changes will be listed in the ‘Last updated’ section below. We will endeavour to notify all of our current clients of any updates to this notice via email and we will post the relevant announcement on our website homepage.

We recommend that you print a copy of this page for your reference.

Cookies
We use cookies on the Website to help us understand how the Website is being used and to develop it with a view to providing our Website visitors with a better experience. A cookie is a computer file that is sent by a web server to a web browser when someone logs onto a website. Cookies are stored by the Website visitor’s browser – e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari – until they automatically expire or until they are deleted by the Website visitor.

The information collected by the cookies is sent back to the web server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track how the web browser is using the Website.

The cookies we use allow us to understand things such as which pages a visitor views, for how long and how a visitor came to the Website (from which source e.g. Google, Twitter, Facebook). They cannot identify a specific person’s identity. They only collect anonymous data about how a person is using the Website.

If you are concerned about allowing cookies to be stored on your browser, even temporarily, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and will permit you to refuse or accept them.

You can, by default, set your browser to permanently block cookies from any website from being placed on your browser, but doing this may cause some functionality to be lost and the Website may not look as intended in your browser.
You can find out more about how to control cookies in some of the most popular browsers here:
– Internet Explorer
– Google Chrome
– Firefox
– Safari
– Opera
– Microsoft Edge

You might also wish to visit the Information Commissioner’s website to find out more about cookies.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to help us understand how the Website is being used so that we can improve how it functions and our services. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about how websites are used by using cookies.

Google may store this anonymous data in its servers in multiple locations across the world. You can find their privacy policy and more detail about the information they collect on their website here www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

How can you make a complaint?
Please note that if you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice, please contact us at admin@burlinghamhouse.co.uk.

You have the right to issue a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office, the data protection supervisory authority for England and Wales (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Contacting us
Please contact us at admin@burlinghamhouse.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice.